I
have told you a lot about my movie world, but I have never written
anything about my favorite books. Maybe it is because I think that
our favorite piece of literature is a quite private thing. It can
tell a lot about our sensibility, intelligence, sense of humor and
our perspective on the world. But, I decided to reveal you some part
of my secret.. I think that everyone have a few books without he
couldn't exist (I hope so!). They help you survive some difficult
moments, brings your memories or you just feel some kind of
relationship with the heroes. Some books gives you the answers you
are looking for, or simply makes you laugh out loud. I have 3
favorite titles witch I can reread hundred times and it always seems
like the first time.
3.
The Little Prince of Antoin de Saint-Exupéry
I
think I will never feel too old for this book, is that mean that I
fully understood the message of this masterpiece? I think this is the
case! The Little Price was published for the first time in 1943 and
at present it is the most- translated book in the world. I love each
lesson given to us, but my favorite part is the one with the fox.
This book is like a review of all the emotions, the good ones and the
bad ones. That story always let me distance myself from the problems,
keep calm and find the “other way”. I love the language and the
rhythm of the original, but I just admire the polish translation.
When I read Little Prince I feel peaceful, it really makes me calm,
it almost feels like to be with a bestie, who always knows what's the
best for us.
2.The
Claudine series of Colette
Sidonie-Gabrielle
Colette is my favorite French author, I felt in love with him one day
in summer. I was incredibly bored, so I decided to rearrange the
books on the etagere in my room. There was a lot of my mother's books
which she read when she was in her 20's. I found there a treasure –
„Claudine in School”, and the other one „Claudine in Paris”
and I just started to read them. I read them everywhere I went and
all the time. When I finished the last one, I found out from the
Internet that there is also another one, so I started to look for it,
but I couldn't find the version of the cover that I had. After 3
years the book found me in some second-hand bookshop, and now I have
all of them. I read them always in summer, sometimes all of them
sometimes one, sometimes just few pages, but it is like a tradition.
My big dream is to collect all of them in French and read in
original. But I didn't tell you yet why it is so special. The
atmosphere, the breeze of France of the late XIX century, the other
world the same problems. It tells a story about growing-up, about
becoming a women. We meet Claudine when she is in age of 15 and then
we accompany her through few periods of her life. The novel is
assumed to be biographical, maybe that's why everything is so sincere
and real. There are some controversial moments in this book, but they
are also the subjects that everyone have to resolve and the questions
to answer.
1.
Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
My
favorite story in the world. I
love movie with Audrey Hepburn but the book.... I love Capote's pure
american style, I love the ambiance of New York of 50's and 60's
witch we can feel from the first pages of his novels. I love the
heroes who are fine-tuned in every inch. I love the sense of humor,
the emotions, the relations between heroes and the city. Holly
Golightly (the main protagonist) have very big influence on my way oh
thinking about love and independence. All of this make this my
favoritism book, which I read hundreds times and I never have enough.
I
am conscious that those stories are not so important like for example
The Lord of The Rings or Hobbit of J.R.R. Tolkien (which are also
one of my favorites books ;)) or The Catcher in the Rye of Salinger
or In Search of the Lost Time of Marcel Proust, but they mean to me
a great deal.
No comments:
Post a Comment